Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy of Park Orthopaedics

Park Orthopaedics

Introduction

  1. Park Orthopaedics (“we”, “our”, “us” or “the Clinic”) is committed to protecting the personal data that you have provided us with. This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, manage, and handle your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).
  2. To ensure that our standards and practices remain relevant and in compliance with the applicable laws and guidelines, this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time without prior notice. You may determine if revisions have taken place by referring to the updated version available on our website at: https://parkorthopaedics.com.sg.


Definition of Personal Data

  1. In this Personal Data Policy Statement and in accordance with the PDPA, “personal data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.
  2. For the purposes of providing medical services to you, we would have to obtain certain personal data from you. This may include but is not limited to: your name, identification information (including your NRIC, FIN number or passport number), nationality, gender, date of birth, contact information (including your telephone number, residential address and/or email address), marital status, occupation, financial and insurance information, medical history and/or records, and any other information provided by you to us.
  3. If you are providing someone else’s personal data to us, you agree and acknowledge that, save only in certain circumstances where such person’s consent is not required by law, you have obtained the full, informed and express consent from such person for the collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data by you to us in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.


Consent to Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

  1. By providing and submitting your personal data to us, you agree that you voluntarily consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal data by us for the purposes as set out in the Patient Registration Form and as follows:
    1. Verification of identity;
    2. Maintaining patient records;
    3. Provision of medical treatment and services;
    4. Administration of services including any follow-up and/or customer service enquiries relating to appointments, processing and collection of payments for medical treatment and services;
    5. Sharing of your personal data with external healthcare service providers for the provision of medical care and treatment, referrals, diagnostic or other investigative purposes, or for other purposes as necessary for us to administer our medical services to you;
    6. Disclosure of your personal data with the Central Provident Fund Board of Singapore and/or your health insurance provider, for the purposes of processing payments;
    7. Disclosure of your personal data to any statutory, public and/or regulatory bodies for the purpose of compliance with their requirements, where such disclosure is permitted or required by law;
    8. Compliance with the Clinic’s internal policies and procedures; and
    9. For any other purposes as permitted or required by any applicable law.


Protection of Personal Data

  1. We take patient confidentiality seriously. We endeavour to keep your personal data safe by implementing the appropriate data protection procedures such as limiting access to your personal data to the relevant work personnel and putting into place reasonable security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data.


Retention of Personal Data

  1. We will periodically review your personal data held with us to determine if such personal data is still required. We will only retain your personal data for as long as the purpose for which such personal data is required to be collected and until it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.


Withdrawal of Consent to Personal Data

  1. The consent provided by you for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time that it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may request to withdraw your consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data stored with us for any or all of the purposes above by submitting your request in writing to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  2. Upon receipt of your withdrawal of consent in writing, we may require reasonable time for your request to be processed. If you withdraw your consent in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of any or all of your personal data, you accept and acknowledge that the withdrawal of your consent will affect the provision of medical care and services that are offered from us to you.


Access and Correction of Personal Data

  1. You may request for access or correction of your personal data stored with us. For the access and correction of your personal data, please email our Data Protection Officer. Please note that we (i) may be entitled in law (under the PDPA) not to provide such access or make any requested correction; and (ii) are otherwise permitted to charge a reasonable fee (upon provision of a written estimate of such fee) to process an access request.


How To Contact Us

  1. For any enquiries, feedback or requests relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please contact:

    The Data Protection Officer
    Park Orthopaedics
    Gleneagles Medical Centre
    6 Napier Road #05-13
    Singapore 258499
    Email: derekpark@parkorthopaedics.com.sg
Contact Us

Schedule An Appointment At Park Orthopaedics

Contact the Park Orthopaedics team today to discuss your orthopaedic needs, book an appointment, and take the first step towards improving your well-being.